Who is Not Required To Pay Advance Tax?

​​​​​Following are not required to pay Advance Tax:

(1.) A resident senior citizen (i.e., an individual of the age of 60 years or above during the financial year) not having any income from business or profession is not liable to pay advance tax.

(2.) Taxpayer who opted for presumptive taxation scheme of section 44AD or section 44ADA is liable to pay 100% of advance tax by 15th March.

Source: Income Tax India’s Official Website

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published.