Must Read: Truth Behind the Message Which is Saying About Mandatory Quoting of PAN Number from 1st October 2021 in All Invoices of Rs 2 Lakh or More

Must Read: Truth Behind the Message Which is Saying About Mandatory Quoting of PAN Number from 1st October 2021 in All Invoices of Rs 2 Lakh or More

A message has been forwarded in almost all professional groups that:

“In compliance with Section 139A(5)(c) of the Income Tax act all the sellers raising an invoice of INRs 200000 or more should display the 10 digit PAN number (of both vendor as well as a customer) on each such invoice as a separate field.

This is with effect from 1st October 2021.

In other words, in addition to GST number, you have to separately display your as well as your customers PAN number.”

However there is no circular/ notification in support of this message.

Also, as per serial number 18 of Rule 114B, this requirement is from 1st January 2016.

So, this requirement is from 1st January 2016 as per Section 139A(5)(c) read with Rule 114B and there is no new notification/ circular prescribing new requirement.

To access notification which notified Rule 114B,

Loader Loading…
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [1.06 MB]

Dhanraj Sharma

Dhanraj Sharma is CEO of Tax Concept. He is on a Mission to Educate and Empower 10,000+ Professionals across the Country.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Social profiles