Period Of Limitation For Rectification Application is Six Months From End Of Month in Which “Order is Passed”: ITAT Hyderabad

In the case of Srinivas Sashidhar Chaganty vs. ITO, ITAT Hyderabad has held that:

Section 254(2) of the Act refers to the period of limitation reckoning from the end of the month in which the order Is passed’ and not from the ‘date of receipt of the order’. As rightly pointed out by the Ld DR, the expressions “passed” “initiated” and “served / received” are not interchangeable and the Legislature in its wisdom expressly used the phraseology depending on the intention. In the instant case, the expression “passed” cannot be stretched to mean that the period of limitation should be reckoned from the date of receipt of the order. Even if a liberal view has to be taken, it can be considered as the date of uploading of the order. Ordinarily anything which is uploaded in the public domain can be accessed by the public at large and even the assessee would have access to the order and such a date always be treated as the service of the order.

To Download the Judgement, Please Click Here

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published.