Who is Required To Obtain PAN?

​​​​​​​​PAN is to be obtained by following persons:

  • Every person if his total income or the total income of any other person in respect of which he is assessable during the previous year exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax.
  • A charitable trust who is required to furnish return under Section 1​39(4A).
  • Every person who is carrying on any business or profession whose total sale, turnover, or gross receipts are or is likely to exceed five lakh rupees in any previous year
  • Every person who intends to enter into specified financial transactions in which quoting of PAN is mandatory
  • Every non-individual resident persons and person associated with them if the financial transaction entered into by such non-individual resident persons during a financial year exceeds Rs. 2,50,000.

Note: Persons associated with non-individual resident persons means the managing director, director, partner, trustee, author, founder, karta, chief executive officer, principal officer or office bearer of the non-individual resident persons or any person competent to act on behalf of such persons.

A person not covered in any of the above can voluntarily apply for PAN.

Source: Income Tax India’s Official Website

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published.