Can We Quote PAN in Place of TAN?

No. PAN should never be quoted in the field where TAN is required to be quoted. The purposes for which PAN and TAN are allotted are different. TAN is a unique identification number which is allotted to persons who are required to deduct tax at source or collect tax at source.

PAN is a unique identification number issued to keep a linking of the transactions carried by a person like payment of tax, TDS/TCS credit, return of income, return of wealth, correspondence with the Income Tax Department or correspondence by the Income Tax Department, investments made by a person, loan taken by a person, etc. However, a person required to deduct TDS as per section 194IA or section 194IB or section 194M​, can use PAN in place of TAN.

Source: Income Tax India’s Official Website

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *